Quick Answer: Is It Weird For A 17 To Date A 16?

Is it weird for a 15 to date a 17?

Larry Jerome Couture.

People of any age can date each other.

If either of them are under age their parents have to agree to the dating.

It is never illegal to date with parental approval..

Is kissing a minor illegal in California?

Under the California Penal Code section 647.6, it is a crime for any person to ? annoy or molest any child under 18 years of age. Kissing with the intent to arouse sexual feelings falls under this section. A short kiss without tongue action does not fall under this section.

Is it weird for a 17 to date a 14?

Dating is not illegal, as long as no sexual activity is involved, but as long as she is a minor, her parents have…

Can a 17 and 22 year old date?

A: It’s legal for anyone to “date” anyone else. The law is not concerned with dating, but is concerned with sex. … It is technically legal for a 22 year old to have a sexual relationship with a 17 year old; however, it still not a good idea. First, a 17 year old is still a minor.

Is a 15 year old dating a 13 year old wrong?

When in doubt about age appropriate dating use the “Creep Factor” calculation. The minimum age between dating people in order to not be “creepy” is 1/2 the older person’s age plus 7. So, a 16 year old should not date anyone younger than (1/2) x(16) + 7 = 15 years old. So, nope, 13 is too younger.

Is a 16 year old dating a 18 Weird?

Christopher Feeny, Lots of relationships. A 16 year old dating an 18 year old would be normal in most places in America even if it’s against the law in those places. … So a person who is a year or two above the age of consent can have a relationship, including sexual contact, with a person who is a year or two below it.

Can you date someone who is 16?

Federal law makes it criminal to engage in a sexual act with another person who is between the age of 12 and 16 if they are at least four years younger than you. Each state takes a different approach as the age of consent has ranged from 10 to 18. … For example, a state might set the age of consent at 18.

Can an 18 year old kiss a 16 year old in California?

As long as the 18 year old adult is willing to risk having the minor’s displeased parents filing criminal charges for one or more sex crimes against their child. Minors are protected against sexual misconduct by others.

Can a 17 year old date someone over 21?

Shouse Law Group › California Blog › Criminal Defense › Can a 21 year old date a 17 year old in California? Yes, so long as the relationship is not sexual. If they have sexual intercourse, the 21-year-old can face criminal charges for statutory rape if they are not married.

Is 17 still a minor?

In all 31 states, a minor is referred to as someone under the age of 18. Minors aged 16 or 17 who are charged with crimes could sometimes be treated as an adult.

Is it OK for a 17 year old to date a 16 year old?

17: It is legal for a person to have sex with someone who is under the age of consent so long as both parties are at least 14 years old and under 21 years old. … A person who engages in sexual intercourse with a child under the age of 16 commits the crime of sexual intercourse without consent.